Contact Us
[…] Presumably that might be a breach of contract, but not a violation the state statutes.

This ruling is significant because many publicly accessible websites have terms of use that prohibit employment of automated data-gathering tools. The decision means that use of such tools on these websites would not violate California and Nevada’s computer abuse statutes. In this case, dismissal of the state claims reduced Rimini’s damages liability by $20 million.

Hopefully, this decision will have a positive impact on interpretation of the federal Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (“CFAA”), 18 U.S.C. § 1030, which imposes liability on a person who “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains…information from a protected computer.” As with the California and Nevada statutes, so long as a person has the right to access a website, employment of automated tools prohibited by terms of service should not constitute a violation of the CFAA.

Intellectual Property